This event is endorsed
and organized by

9th EAI International Conference on Mobile Computing, Applications and Services

February 28–March 2, 2018 | Osaka, Japan
==Feb. 28 (Day 1)==
 
12:00 - 17:00 Registration Open
 
13:00 - 17:10 Student workshop
 
--
(presentation:15min, Q&A:10min)
13:00 - 13:10 opening
 
13:10 - 14:50 session 1
  • A Load Balancing Method for Range-Queryable Structured Overlays
    Youki Shiraishi
  • Improving Activity Recognition for Missing Data
    Tahera Hossain
  • Proposal of Estimating Number of Passengers Using Images of Drive Recorder Inside Buses
    Hayato Nakashima
  • Fixed point observation of geomagnetism for dynamic fingerprinting map construction
    Genki Terai
 
14:50 - 15:20 break
 
15:20 - 17:00 session 2
  • Phone application for indoor localization based on BLE signal mapping
    Filip Hendrichovsky
  • Using Context-Awareness and Importance-Aware Notification Designs to Support Smartphone-Based ESM Studies
    Anja Exler
  • Taxi Dash: Serendipitous Discovery of Taxi Carpool Riders
    Briane Paul V. Samson
  • Design and Implementation of a SNS-based Information Management System for Disaster Medical Assistance Teams
    Toshiki Kawai
 
17:00 - 17:10 closing
--
 
17:30 - 18:00 Move to the restaurant
 
18:00 - 20:00 Reception party (venue: Ibaraki Toyomaru; IZAKAYA restaurant)
Reception ticket is NOT included in the registration fee.
Please purchase your ticket for reception from https://passmarket.yahoo.co.jp/event/show/detail/014tvvzefurj.html
 
 
==Mar. 1 (Day 2)==
 
09:15 - 17:00 Registration Open
 
10:00 - 10:30 Opening
 
10:30 - 12:00 Session 1: INTERACTION (3 papers)
(Chair: Tsutomu Terada, Kobe Univ.)
 
  • DanceVibe: Assistive Dancing for the Hearing Impaired
    Chi-Ju Chao, Chun-Wei Huang (National Taiwan University), Chuan-Jie Lin (National Taiwan Ocean University), Hao-Hua Chu, Polly Huang (National Taiwan University)
  • Quick Browsing of Shared Experience Videos Based on Conversational Fields Detection
    Kai Toyama, Yasuyuki Sumi (Future University Hakodate)
  • Evaluating Mobile Music Experiences: Radio On-the-Go
    Louis Lei Yu (Gustavus Adolphus College), Anupriya Ankolekar, Thomas Sandholm
 
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
 
13:30 - 14:30 Keynote 
(Chair: Sozo Inoue, Kyushu Inst. Tech.)
  • Deep Visual Understanding
    Dr. Tao Mei (AI Platform and Research, JD.com)

 
14:30 - 15:00 Break
 
15:00 - 16:30 Session 2: ACTIVITY (3 papers)
(Chair: Yasuyuki Sumi, Future Univ. Hakodate)
 
  • Smartphone-Based Estimation Of A User Being In Company Or Alone Based On Place, Time, And Activity
    Anja Exler, Marcel Simon Braith, Kristina Mincheva, Andrea Schankin, Michael Beigl (Karlsruher Institut fuer Technologie)
  • GERMIC: Application of Gesture Recognition Model with Interactive Correction to Manual Grading Tasks
    Kohei Yamamoto, Fumiya Kan, Kazuya Murao, Masahiro Mochizuki, Nobuhiko Nishio (Ritsumeikan University)
  • SmokeSense: Online Activity Recognition Framework on Smartwatches
    Ozlem Durmaz Incel (Galatasaray University), Muhammad Shoaib, Hans Scholten, Paul Havinga (University of Twente)
 
17:00 Move to banquet by shuttle bus
 
18:00 - 20:00 Banquet (venue: Osaka Yakatabune; old-fashioned house boat)

Banquet ticket is NOT included in the student registration (early-student, late-student, student workshop) fee.
Please purchase your ticket for banquet from http://services.eai.eu/registration.user/MobiCASE/2018

 
 
==Mar. 2 (Day 3)==
 
09:15 - 16:00 Registration Open
 
10:00 - 11:00 Session 3: USERS (2 papers)
(Chair: Anja Exler, Karlsruhe Inst. Tech.)
 
  • Machine Learning of User Attentions in Sensor Data Visualization
    Keita Fujino, Sozo Inoue, Tomohiro Shibata (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
  • Measuring How We Play: Authenticating Users with Touchscreen Gameplay
    Jonathan Voris (New York Institute of Technology)
 
11:00 - 11:30 Demos&Posters 1-min madness
 
11:30 - 13:30 Lunch w/ Demos & Posters (lists are described at the bottom)
 
13:30 - 14:30 Keynote 
(Chair: Ren Ohmura, Toyohashi University of Technology)
  • Making Pier Data Broader and Deeper: PDR Challenge and Virtual Mapping Party
    Dr. Takeshi Kurata (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, JAPAN)

 
14:30 - 15:00 Break
 
15:00 - 16:00 Session 4: FRAMEWORK (2 papers)
(Chair: Polly Huang, National Taiwan University)
 
  • vStore: A Context-Aware Framework for Mobile Micro-Storage at the Edge
    Julien Gedeon, Nicolas Himmelmann (Technische Universitaet Darmstadt), Patrick Felka (Goethe-Universitaet Frankfurt am Main), Fabian Herrlich, Michael Stein, Max Muehlhaeuser (Technische Universitaet Darmstadt)
  • A System for Training Stuffed-Suits Posing without Suit
    Ryo Nakayama, Tsutomu Terada, and Masahiko Tsukamoto (Kobe University)
 
16:00 - 16:10 Closing
 

 

==DEMO==

An Eyeglass to Present Information to a User and Others Separately by LED Blinking
Takahiro Miki (Kobe University), Tsutomu Terada (Kobe University and JST PRESTO), and Masahiko Tsukamoto (Kobe University)

Energy Harvesting Sensor Node toward Zero Energy In-Network Sensor Data Processing
Tatsuya Morita, Masashi Fujiwara, Yutaka Arakawa, Hirohiko Suwa, and Keiichi Yasumoto (Nara Institute of Science and Technology)

Gamification for High-quality Dataset in Mobile Activity Recognition
Nattaya Mairittha and Sozo Inoue (Kyushu Institute of Technology)

Improving Ultrasound-based Gesture Recognition by Partially Shielded Microphone
Hiroki Watanabe (Hokkaido University) and Tsutomu Terada (Kobe University)

A System for Training Stuffed-Suits Posing without Suit
Ryo Nakayama, Tsutomu Terada, and Masahiko Tsukamoto (Kobe University)

Quick Browsing of Shared Experience Videos Based on Conversational Fields Detection
Kai Toyama, Yasuyuki Sumi (Future University Hakodate)

 

==POSTER==

A Comparison Result between Garment-type and Bed-sheet-type Pressure Sensor for Pressure Ulcer Prevention
Ryosuke Onose, Yu Enokibori, and Kenji Mase (Nagoya University)

Automatic Classification of Traffic Accident Using Velocity and Acceleration Data of Drive Recorder
Moe Miyata and Ren Omura (Toyohashi University of Technology)

Dialogue Breakdown Detection with Long Short Term Memory
Tittaya Mairittha, Tsuyoshi Okita, and Sozo Inoue (Kyushu Institute of Technology)

Estimation of Person Existence in Room Using BLE beacon and Creation of Platform
Fumitaka Naruse, Katsuhiko Kaji (Aichi Institute of Technology)

Evaluation of Priority Control Mechanism for Remote Monitoring IoT System in Greenhouse
Takuma Tachibana (Shizuoka University), Eisuke Kasahara, Takamasa Yoshida (HAMAMATSU PHOTONICS K.K. Central Research Laboratory Technology Group), and Hiroshi Mineno (Shizuoka University / JST PRESTO)

Lecturus: Collaborative Mobile Phone Lecture Recording
Amnon Dekel, Yonit Rusho, Ofir Aghai, Vidran Abdovich, Avishay Hajbi, Max Zemsky, and Rami Cohen (Shenkar: Engineering, Design, Art)

On-Body Smartphone Position Detection with Sequence Correction Based on Hand Transitions
Anja Exler (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology(KIT), TECO), Christoph Michel (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology(KIT)), and Michael Beigl (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology(KIT), TECO)

Taxi Dash: Serendipitous Discovery of Taxi Carpool Riders
Briane PaulVea Samson and Yasuyuki Sumi (Future University - Hakodate)

User Attribute Classification Method based on Trajectory Patterns
Kenji Takayanagi, Kazuya Murao, Masahiro Mochizuki, and Nobuhiko Nishio (Ritsumeikan University)